Ratings & Research

Best Bank for ESG Research

Finalists:

Citi • GIB Asset Management • State Street Global Advisors

Runner-up:

GIB Asset Management

Winner:

Citi

Best Bank for ESG Research

Finalists:

Bank J. Safra Sarasin • Citi • GIB Asset Management • Hybridan

Runner-up:

GIB Asset Management

Winner:

Citi


Best Independent House for ESG Research

Finalists:

Impact-Cubed • QuotedData by Marten & Co • Minerva Analytics • Square Mile Investment Consulting & Research • Sustainalytics • Truvalue Labs

Runner-up:

Minerva Analytics • Sustainalytics

Winner:

Truvalue Labs


BEST INDEPENDENT HOUSE FOR ESG RESEARCH

Finalists:

Impact-Cubed • NetworkFinancials • Redburn • RepRisk • Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research • Truvalue Labs • White Stag Investing

Runner-up:

Redburn

Winner:

Truvalue Labs


Best ESG Ratings Provider

Finalists:

Minerva Analytics • MSCI • S&P Global Ratings • Sustainalytics • Vigeo Eiris

Runner-up:

MSCI

Winner:

S&P Global Ratings


Best ESG Ratings Provider

Finalists:

Apex ESG Rating & Advisory • Arabesque S-Ray • S&P Global Ratings • Sensefolio • Square Mile Investment Consulting & Research • Sustainalytics • V.E

Runner-up:

S&P Global Ratings

Winner:

Sustainalytics

Products

Best ESG ETF Provider

Finalists:

Amundi ETF, Indexing & Smart Beta • DWS Xtrackers • IndexIQ by Candriam

Runner-up:

Amundi ETF, Indexing & Smart Beta

Winner:

IndexIQ by Candriam


Best ESG Index Provider

Finalists:

FTSE Russell • MSCI • S&P Dow Jones Indices • S-Network Global Indexes • Solactive • STOXX

Runner-up:

Solactive (Winner of Best Disrupter within ESG Index Providers)

Winner:

S&P Dow Jones Indices

Best ESG ETF Provider

Finalists:

American Century Investments • Amundi Asset Management • BNP Paribas Asset Management • Invesco • Rize ETF

Runner-up:

Invesco

Winner:

Amundi Asset Management


Best ESG Data Provider

Finalists:

FTSE Russell • MSCI • Refinitiv • Sustainalytics • Truvalue Labs

Runner-up:

Truvalue Labs (Winner of Best Disrupter within ESG Data Providers)

Winner:

MSCI


Best Specialist ESG Data Provider

Finalists:

Green Investment Group / BloombergNEF • GRESB • Minerva Analytics •
Impact-Cubed • Preqin

Runner-up:

Green Investment Group / BloombergNEF

Winner:

GRESB


Best ESG Index Provider

Finalists:

Euronext • FTSE Russell • J.P. Morgan • Qontigo/STOXX • S&P Dow Jones Indices • Solactive • Truvalue Labs

Runner-up:

FTSE Russell

Winner:

S&P Dow Jones Indices


Best Specialist ESG Index Provider

Finalists:

Beyond Investing • Foxberry • J.P. Morgan • S&P Dow Jones Indices • Truvalue Labs • UBS Asset Management

Runner-up:

S&P Dow Jones Indices (S&P PACTTM Indices)

Winner:

Foxberry


Best ESG Data Provider

Finalists:

ESG Analytics • FTSE Russell & Beyond Ratings • NetworkFinancials • Refinitiv • RepRisk • Sustainalytics

Runner-up:

Sustainalytics

Winner:

RepRisk


Best Specialist ESG Data Provider

Finalists:

Apex ESG Rating & Advisory • Impact-Cubed • NetworkFinancials • OpenMetrics Solutions • Preqin • Sensefolio • The Climate Service

Runner-up:

Impact-Cubed

Winner:

The Climate Service


Most Innovative ESG Product

Finalists:

alva • Arabesque S-Ray • Auriel Investors • Context Labs / Spherical Analytics • Eurex Frankfurt • OpenInvest • Raiffeisen Centrobank • Schroders • Urgentem

Runner-up:

Arabesque S-Ray

Winner:

Schroders


Most Innovative ESG Product

Finalists:

Earth Capital • Eurex Exchange • Metzler Asset Management • Nordea Asset Management • Trucost (S&P Global)

Runner-up:

Eurex Exchange

Winner:

Earth Capital

Corporate Strategy

Best Corporate Sustainability Strategy

Finalists:

ACTIAM • ADM Capital Europe • Amundi Asset Management • BNP Paribas Asset Management • FIA Asset Management • WHEB Asset Management

Runner-up:

WHEB Asset Management

Winner:

BNP Paribas Asset Management


Most Innovative ESG Initiative

Finalists:

Affirmative Investment Management • Amundi Asset Management • Fitch Ratings • Man Group • State Street Global Advisors

Runner-up:

Affirmative Investment Management • State Street Global Advisors

Winner:

Amundi Asset Management

Best Corporate Sustainability Strategy

Finalists:

Amber Infrastructure • Augmentum Fintech • BMO Global Asset Management • Coller Capital • FIA Asset Management • Neuberger Berman

Runner-up:

Neuberger Berman

Winner:

Amber Infrastructure


Most Innovative ESG Initiative

Finalists:

AllianceBernstein / Columbia University • Augmentum Fintech • Investor Leadership Network • Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets • NatWest Bank • Neuberger Berman • Truvalue Labs

Runner-up:

Investor Leadership Network

Winner:

NatWest Bank

Investment Funds

Best ESG Investment Fund: Equities

Finalists:

Aegon Asset Management • BMO Global Asset Management • Impax Environmental Markets • Jupiter Asset Management • Los Angeles Capital • Nomura Asset Management • Nordea Asset Management • Robeco

Runner-up:

Impax Environmental Markets

Winner:

BMO Global Asset Management

Best ESG Investment Fund: Equities

Finalists:

Artemis Investment Management (Global Select Fund) • BMO Global Asset Management (Responsible Global Equity Fund) • Jupiter Asset Management (Global Sustainable Equities) • Man Group (European Equity Leaders) • Nordea Asset Management (Global Stars Equity Fund) • Portland Hill (ESG European Long/Short & ESG European Long Only) • Storebrand Asset Management (Storebrand Global Solutions)

Runner-up:

Jupiter Asset Management

Winner:

BMO Global Asset Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Fixed Income

Finalists:

Breckinridge Capital Advisors • Danske Bank • ESG Portfolio Management • Insight Investment • Morgan Stanley Investment Management • Muzinich & Co. • Rathbone Unit Trust Management

Runner-up:

Breckinridge Capital Advisors

Winner:

ESG Portfolio Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Specialist Fixed Income

Finalists:

Affirmative Investment Management • AllianceBernstein • Federated Hermes • Invesco • Nordea Asset Management • Permira Debt Managers • Robeco

Runner-up:

Invesco

Winner:

Affirmative Investment Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Multi-Asset

Finalists:

Barclays Private Bank • BMO Global Asset Management • ESG Portfolio Management • FIA Asset Management • IFP Investment Management • M&G Investments • Welton Investment Partners

Runner-up:

M&G Investments

Winner:

ESG Portfolio Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Emerging Markets Equities

Finalists:

Acadian Asset Management • Alquity Investment Management • American Century Investments • Fisher Investments • Milltrust International • Nordea Asset Management

Runner-up:

American Century Investments

Winner:

Milltrust International


Best ESG Investment Fund: Emerging Markets Debt

Finalists:

Amundi Asset Management • Global Evolution Fondsmæglerselskab • Pictet Asset Management

Winner:

Amundi Asset Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Impact

Finalists:

Aberdeen Standard Investments • Federated Hermes • Fisher Investments
Montanaro Asset Management • OFI Asset Management • Osmosis Investment Management • Union Bancaire Privée • WHEB Asset Management

Runner-up:

Union Bancaire Privée

Winner:

WHEB Asset Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Climate / Green Bonds

Finalists:

Amundi Asset Management • Foresight Group • MGM Mirante Fund Management

Winner:

Amundi Asset Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Energy Transition

Finalists:

BNP Paribas Asset Management • Carbon Cap Management • Ecofin Advisors UK • Quaero Capital • Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners

Runner-up:

Carbon Cap Management

Winner:

Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners


Best ESG Investment Fund: Equity Market Neutral

Finalists:

Osmosis Investment Management • Portland Hill Asset Management • Talomon Capital • Trium Capital

Runner-up:

Portland Hill Asset Management

Winner:

Trium Capital


Best ESG Investment Fund: Hedge Fund

Finalists:

AlbaCore Capital Group • Maitri Asset Management • Odey Asset Management • Ownership Capital • Portland Hill Asset Management • Talomon Capital • Waratah Capital Advisors

Runner-up:

Odey Asset Management

Winner:

Waratah Capital Advisors


Best ESG Investment Fund: Infrastructure

Finalists:

B Capital Partners • Capital Dynamics • Ecofin Advisors UK • JLEN Environmental Assets • NextEnergy Capital • Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners • RiverRock European Capital Partners

Runner-up:

Ecofin Advisors UK

Winner:

Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners


Best ESG Investment Fund: Fixed Income

Finalists:

Aegon Asset Management (Sustainable Fixed Income) • Columbia Threadneedle (UK Social Bond Fund) • ESG Portfolio Management (Mayence Fair Value Bond Fund) • Franklin Templeton (Global Bond Fund) • HSBC Global Asset Management (Real Economy Green Investment Opportunity GEM Bond Fund)• State Street Global Advisors (ESG Liquid Reserves Fund)

Runner-up:

Columbia Theadneedle

Winner:

Aegon Asset Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Multi-Asset

Finalists:

Barclays Private Bank (Barclays Sustainable Strategy) • ESG Portfolio Management (SDG Evolution Flexibel) • Heartwood Investment Management (Multi-Asset Sustainable Funds)

Runner-up:

ESG Portfolio Management

Winner:

Barclays Private Bank


Best ESG Investment Fund: Private Equity

Finalists:

Bridge Investment Group • Capital Dynamics • Earth Capital • ETF Partners
Foresight Group • Neev Fund • Triodos Investment Management

Runner-up:

Foresight Group

Winner:

Bridge Investment Group


Best ESG Investment Fund: Real Estate / Property

Finalists:

Bridge Investment Group • Cheyne Capital • Foresight Group • UBS Asset Management

Runner-up:

Bridge Investment Group

Winner:

Cheyne Capital


Best ESG Investment Fund: Thematic

Finalists:

AllianceBernstein • Bank J. Safra Sarasin • BNP Paribas Asset Management • Fulcrum Asset Management • IFP Investment Management • Portland Hill Asset Management • Rize ETF

Runner-up:

Portland Hill Asset Management

Winner:

Rize ETF


Best ESG Investment Fund: Wealth Manager

Finalists:

Capital Dynamics • Danske Bank • ESG Portfolio Management • Rathbone Unit Trust Management • Tavistock Wealth

Runner-up:

ESG Portfolio Management

Winner:

Rathbone Unit Trust Management


Best ESG Investment Fund: Green Bonds

Finalists:

Affirmative Investment Management (Liquid Impact Fund & Lombard Odier Global Climate Bond Fund) • Amundi Asset Management (Planet Emerging Green One) • AXA Investment Managers (Global Green Bonds)

Runner-up:

AXA Investment Managers

Winner:

Affirmative Investment Management


Investment Fund of the Year

Finalists:

Shortlist will comprise winners from each of the Investment Fund categories

Winner:

Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners
Quinbrook Low Carbon Power Fund


Best ESG Investment Fund: Impact

Finalists:

ACTIAM (Global Equity Impact Fund) • Barclays (Multi-Impact Growth Fund) • Impax Environmental Markets • Tortoise Advisors (Global Renewable Infrastructure Fund) • Triodos Investment Management (Global Equities Impact Fund) • WHEB Asset Management (FP WHEB Sustainability Fund)

Runner-up:

ACTIAM

Winner:

Impax Environmental Markets


Best ESG Investment Fund: Private Capital

Finalists:

Cibus Fund (ADM Capital Europe) • JLEN Environmental Assets Group Limited

Winner:

JLEN Environmental Assets Group Limited


Investment Fund of the Year

Finalists:

The winners from each Best ESG Investment Fund category

Winner:

Impax Environmental Markets